Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. In compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act we are committed to ensuring the protection of any personal information we hold. Personal information is defined as any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

Partners in Employment provides job search assistance on behalf of the Ministry of Training, Colleges, and Universities, Ontario Disability Support Program, Ministry of Community and Social Services, Ontario Works and the United Way and as such we share your information in order to secure funding for your employment assistance. We do not provide your personal information to any third party organization to enable them to market their products and services.

Since we use your information to provide services to you it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. Please inform us of any changes that occur during the course of the assistance.

If we collect, use or disclose your personal information we will ask for your consent in writing but in some cases we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Partners in Employment takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Requests that require archive or other retrieval will be provided within one month of a written request.

Your rights to access information are not absolute. There are circumstances where access may be denied such as it being required or authorized by law, etc. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 1-800-282-1376